Privacy Policy

Dutypoint Direct is a trading name of Dutypoint Limited, a company registered in England and Wales No 09045694, registered office: Shepherd Road, Gloucester, GL2 5EL, United Kingdom.

Dutypoint Limited will use any data you submit on this site to respond to your request and this data will be stored on our database.
Dutypoint Limited will not pass your data onto any third party, unless required to do so in order to respond to your request, fulfill any orders placed or fulfil any of the website functions as described below.
Dutypoint Limited may provide links to third party websites within this site. These websites are not controlled by Dutypoint Ltd, and we therefore do not accept responsibility for their content.

Internet Privacy Statement

Dutypoint Ltd. is committed to protecting a User's privacy. It will only use the information that it collects about a User lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).
Dutypoint Ltd. collects information about Users for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible Service.
Dutypoint Ltd will give the User the chance to refuse any newsletters or emails from Dutypoint Ltd.

 

Information about you

Use of the site is not conditional upon submitting personal data.
At all stages of personal data collection you will be given the opportunity to opt out of further contact. Dutypoint Ltd. will honour your request for no further contact.
We collect personally identifiable information about you through the use of enquiry and registration forms and when you purchase our products.
Dutypoint Ltd. ensure their retention of personal data is always in accordance with legal requirements.

The Data that we currently collect are:

  • Title
  • Name
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • Company address and phone number
  • E-mail address

 

If you choose to purchase from us, we will also collect the following Data:

  • Bank details
  • Credit/debit card details

 

Links

Our websites may provide links to third party sites. We are not responsible for the content of such sites, which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any third party sites that you visit.

 

Security policy

Dutypoint  Ltd. have appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users’ Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. User Data may be transferred outside Dutypoint Ltd. to data processors such as fulfilment houses but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required.


Get in touch 

 

Cookie Policy Privacy Statement

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

The following is strictly necessary in the operation of our website. This website will:

  1. Remember what is in your shopping basket, remember where you are in the order process, remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure.
  2. Allow you to add items to a favourites list.
  3. Allow you to compare items and save them to a list.

The following are not strictly necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience, allow us to collect reviews and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously). Functional cookies, this website will:

  1. Offer live chat support
  2. Track the pages you visits via Google Analytics targeting cookies in order to make improvements to the site
  3. Collect information in connection with the Google Customer Reviews Programme, including information about End Users' options for cookie management and transactions conducted on the website - this may include personal information.

Dutypoint Direct will not share any personal information with other third parties.